Alumni

Name current position 
former group leaders   
Dr. Hitoshi Araki  Professor of Zoology, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan 
Dr. Rudolf Müller
 
Dr. Arjun Sivasundar  Senior Manager at Cognizant Analytics
   
former postdocs  
Dr. Sonia Angelone Grün Stadt Zürich
Dr. Marta Barluenga Group Leader at Natural History Museum,
Madrid, Spain
Dr. Rebecca Best Assistent Research Professor, Northern Arizona University, USA
Dr. Etienne Bezault Assistent Professor at the Université des Antilles
Dr. David Bittner
Naturphotograph und Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter, Sektion Jagd
und Fischerei, Kanton Aargau
Dr. Domino Joyce Senior Lecturer at University of Hull, UK
Dr. Gregor Kalinkat IGB Leibniz Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries
Dr. Kotaro Kagawa
Tohoku University, Japan
Dr. Cyprian Katongo  Lecturer at University of Zambia
Dr. Irene Keller  Bioinformatics Support, Department of Clinical
Research, University of Bern
Dr. Miguel Leal Unviersity of Aveiro, Portugal
Dr. Bänz Lundsgaard Hansen
Water Quality Section of the Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN)
Dr. Martine Maan  Assistent Professor, University of Groningen, NL
Dr. Joana Meier Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge, UK
Dr. Matt McGee Group Leader, Monash University, Australia
Dr. Denis Roy  Research Assistent Professor, University of Connecticut 
Dr. Vicky Schneider  The Genomic Analysis Center, Norwich, UK
Dr. Julia Schwarzer Zoological Research Museum Alexander König, DE
Dr. Ola Svensson  Assistant Professor (Docent) at University of Gothenburg, Sweden  
Dr. Gaku Takimoto  Assistant Professor at University of Toho, Japan  
Dr. Jacco van Rijssel Naturalis Biodiversity Center, Leiden, NL
Dr. Severine Vuilleumier  Group Leader at University of Lausanne, CH  
Dr. Catherine Wagner Assistant Professor at University of Wyoming, Laramie, USA
Dr. Kyle Young  Pittsburgh, USA
   
former PhD students  
Dr. Jaime Mauricio Anaya-Rojas
Florida State University, Tallahassee, USA
Dr. Alan Hudson University of Bristol, UK 
Dr. Kay Lucek University of Basel, CH
Dr. Bänz Lundsgaard-Hansen
Federal Office for Environment, Bern, CH
Dr. Isabel Magalhaes post-doctoral fellow, University of Nottingham, UK 
Dr. Florian Moser Leiter Fachstelle Umwelt und Energie, Stadt Langenthal
Dr. Michele Pierotti  Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute
Dr. Manuel Schweizer  Curator of birds, Natural History Museum Bern, CH  
Dr. Rike Stelkens  University of Stockholm, Sweden
Dr. Inke van der Sluijs Technical Manager Europe
Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil
Dr. Christine Weber Programm leader "Swiss Rivers Program"
   
former Fulbright Fellows  
Pamela Woods  postdoc at MARICE lab, Iceland
   
former Masters students  
Benjamin Adjei  Distinct fisheries director in the Ministry of Food and Agriculture, Ghana  
Geoffrey Dheyongera    
Tsegazeabe Haileselasie   lecturer Mekelle University, Ethiopia 
Hélène Hefti
 
Johannes Hellmann
 
Andrin Krähenbühl
 
Nellie Konijnendijk   PhD student at KU Leuven, Belgium
Corinne Schmid
 
Alba Stamm
 
Jonas Walker
 
   
other scientists  
Werner Göggel  Amt für Umwelt und Energie, Kanton Luzern 
Dr. Susanne Haertel-Borer   BAFU, Morphology and Residual Flows of Surface Waters Section